Skip to content
Register
League One · Regular Season - 11
Sheffield Wednesday
5 - 0Full time
AFC Wimbledon
Hillsborough Stadium

Sheffield Wednesday vs AFC Wimbledon Prediction, Odds & Tips

Our Prediction

Home or Draw (1X)
Odds1.18
85%
Confidence · High
Sheffield WednesdayDrawAFC Wimbledon
Over/Under 2.5
Over 2.5
56%
BTTS
Yes
53%
Correct score
1-1
10%
HT/FT
1/1
36%
Double chance
1X
85%
Avg goals
2.4
Expected
Why we like it
  • Model advice: Double chance : Sheffield Wednesday or draw.
  • Recent form: Sheffield Wednesday WWDDD, AFC Wimbledon WWDDL (oldest to newest).
  • Sheffield Wednesday score 1.9 a game this season; AFC Wimbledon score 0.8.

Match preview

Sheffield Wednesday host AFC Wimbledon in the League One (Regular Season - 11) on Saturday, 17 October 2026 at Hillsborough Stadium.

This season Sheffield Wednesday score 2.0 and concede 1.0 goals a game; AFC Wimbledon score 0.5 and concede 1.0.

In their last 2 meetings, Sheffield Wednesday won 1, AFC Wimbledon won 0 and 1 ended level.

Our model leans towards Home or Draw (1X) with 85% confidence, priced at 1.18.

Quick answers

Who will win Sheffield Wednesday vs AFC Wimbledon?

Our model gives Sheffield Wednesday 51%, the draw 35% and AFC Wimbledon 15%. Our tip is Home or Draw (1X) (85% confidence).

Will both teams score?

Our BTTS pick is yes, both teams to score (GG), with 53% confidence.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

We expect over 2.5 goals (three or more), 56% confidence.

What is the predicted correct score?

Our most likely score is Sheffield Wednesday 1 - 1 AFC Wimbledon. Correct-score picks are long shots, so treat it as a guide.

What is the safest bet?

Double chance 1X (Home or Draw (1X)) has 85% confidence at odds of 1.18.

When is Sheffield Wednesday vs AFC Wimbledon?

Kick-off is Saturday, 17 October 2026, 14:00 UTC at Hillsborough Stadium. The time on this page is shown in your own time zone.

Match events

  1. Barry BannanAssist: Davis Keillor-Dunn38'
  2. Davis Keillor-Dunn39'
  3. Harry GrayAssist: Jamal Lowe45'
  4. 45'Aron Sasu ⇄ Marcus Browne
  5. 45'Callum Maycock ⇄ James Tilley
  6. Reece James49'
  7. Callum SlatteryAssist: Reece James56'
  8. Jaden Heskey60'
  9. Barry Bannan ⇄ Billy Mitchell61'
  10. Jamal Lowe ⇄ Ali Al-Hamadi62'
  11. Liam Cooper ⇄ Gabriel·Otegbayo62'
  12. 65'Ollie Harrison ⇄ Zack Nelson
  13. 70'Andy Yiadom
  14. 73'Jayden Stockley ⇄ Harry Cornick
  15. Di'Shon Bernard ⇄ Max Lowe74'
  16. Harry Gray ⇄ Kieran Morrison81'
  17. Davis Keillor-DunnAssist: Kieran Morrison85'

Match stats

Sheffield WednesdayAFC Wimbledon
Possession
58%42%
Expected goals (xG)
2.640.39
Shots
257
Shots on target
110
Corners
24
Fouls
713
Offsides
01
Yellow cards
21
Red cards
00
Saves
06
Passes
511369