Skip to content
Register
Premier Soccer League · Regular Season - 8
Sekhukhune United
2 - 1Full time
Marumo Gallants
Peter Mokaba Stadium · Referee: Luxolo Badi

Sekhukhune United vs Marumo Gallants Prediction, Odds & Tips

Our Prediction

Home or Draw (1X)
Odds1.17
84%
Confidence · High
Sekhukhune UnitedDrawMarumo Gallants
Over/Under 2.5
Under 2.5
61%
BTTS
No
59%
Correct score
1-0
14%
HT/FT
1/1
30%
Double chance
1X
84%
Avg goals
2.3
Expected
Why we like it
  • Model advice: Double chance : Sekhukhune United or draw.
  • Recent form: Sekhukhune United WLDDW, Marumo Gallants LLDLL (oldest to newest).
  • Sekhukhune United score 1.0 a game this season; Marumo Gallants score 0.7.

Match preview

Sekhukhune United host Marumo Gallants in the Premier Soccer League (Regular Season - 8) on Saturday, 17 October 2026 at Peter Mokaba Stadium.

In their last 5 meetings, Sekhukhune United won 2, Marumo Gallants won 1 and 2 ended level.

Our model leans towards Home or Draw (1X) with 84% confidence, priced at 1.17.

Quick answers

Who will win Sekhukhune United vs Marumo Gallants?

Our model gives Sekhukhune United 47%, the draw 37% and Marumo Gallants 16%. Our tip is Home or Draw (1X) (84% confidence).

Will both teams score?

Our BTTS pick is no, at least one side fails to score (NG), with 59% confidence.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

We expect under 2.5 goals (two or fewer), 61% confidence.

What is the predicted correct score?

Our most likely score is Sekhukhune United 1 - 0 Marumo Gallants. Correct-score picks are long shots, so treat it as a guide.

What is the safest bet?

Double chance 1X (Home or Draw (1X)) has 84% confidence at odds of 1.17.

When is Sekhukhune United vs Marumo Gallants?

Kick-off is Saturday, 17 October 2026, 16:00 UTC at Peter Mokaba Stadium. The time on this page is shown in your own time zone.

Match events

  1. Oageng PhiriAssist: Ngoanamello Rammala30'
  2. Oageng Phiri ⇄ Sizani Makgalaka59'
  3. Ngoanamello Rammala ⇄ Siphelele Sangweni59'
  4. 65'Thatho Pheeha
  5. 68'Saketso Steven Moremi ⇄ Katlego Otladisa
  6. 74'Samkele Sihlali ⇄ Etemesi Injili
  7. 78'melusi butheleziOwn goal
  8. Tshepo Mokoane ⇄ Thabang Makubo78'
  9. Chibuike·Ohizu ⇄ Bethuel Muzeu78'
  10. Athenkosi mcaba ⇄ D'Angelo Shaheed Kazeem87'
  11. 89'Thatho Pheeha ⇄ Simo Bright Mbhele
  12. 89'Sibusiso Ncube ⇄ Onke Moletshe
  13. Bethuel MuzeuAssist: D'Angelo Shaheed Kazeem90+2'
  14. Thabang Makubo90+4'

Match stats

Sekhukhune UnitedMarumo Gallants
Possession
43%57%
Expected goals (xG)
1.650.68
Shots
1412
Shots on target
32
Corners
52
Fouls
1410
Offsides
34
Yellow cards
11
Red cards
00
Saves
20
Passes
354423