Skip to content
Register
Bundesliga · Regular Season - 9
Ried
3 - 2Full time
Austria Vienna
Josko Arena · Referee: Manuel Baumann

Ried vs Austria Vienna Prediction, Odds & Tips

Our Prediction

Home or Draw (1X)
Odds1.44
78%
Confidence · Good
RiedDrawAustria Vienna
Over/Under 2.5
Over 2.5
58%
BTTS
Yes
59%
Correct score
1-1
10%
HT/FT
1/1
22%
Double chance
1X
78%
Avg goals
3.0
Expected
Why we like it
  • Model advice: Double chance : Ried or draw.
  • Recent form: Ried WLDWW, Austria Vienna LLWDL (oldest to newest).
  • Ried score 1.6 a game this season; Austria Vienna score 0.9.

Match preview

Ried host Austria Vienna in the Bundesliga (Regular Season - 9) on Saturday, 17 October 2026 at Josko Arena.

This season Ried score 1.8 and concede 1.7 goals a game; Austria Vienna score 5.5 and concede 0.0.

In their last 5 meetings, Ried won 0, Austria Vienna won 5 and 0 ended level.

Our model leans towards Home or Draw (1X) with 78% confidence, priced at 1.44.

Quick answers

Who will win Ried vs Austria Vienna?

Our model gives Ried 42%, the draw 36% and Austria Vienna 22%. Our tip is Home or Draw (1X) (78% confidence).

Will both teams score?

Our BTTS pick is yes, both teams to score (GG), with 59% confidence.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

We expect over 2.5 goals (three or more), 58% confidence.

What is the predicted correct score?

Our most likely score is Ried 1 - 1 Austria Vienna. Correct-score picks are long shots, so treat it as a guide.

What is the safest bet?

Double chance 1X (Home or Draw (1X)) has 78% confidence at odds of 1.44.

When is Ried vs Austria Vienna?

Kick-off is Saturday, 17 October 2026, 17:30 UTC at Josko Arena. The time on this page is shown in your own time zone.

Match events

  1. 18'Johannes EggesteinAssist: Manfred Fischer
  2. Stefan SchwabAssist: Martin Rasner23'
  3. J. Rhodes25'
  4. Philipp PomerAssist: Moegamat Yusuf Maart28'
  5. 45'Sanel Saljic ⇄ Julian Hettwer
  6. Ante Bajic55'
  7. Evan Eghosa Aisowieren ⇄ Isaac Thelin66'
  8. Fabian Hubert Rossdorfer ⇄ Dejan Radonjic66'
  9. J. Rhodes ⇄ Oliver Sorg66'
  10. Stefan Schwab68'
  11. 71'Lee Tae-seok ⇄ Matteo Schablas
  12. Martin Rasner ⇄ Lukas Malicsek73'
  13. 75'Vasilije Markovic ⇄ Kelvin Owusu Boateng
  14. Moegamat Yusuf Maart79'
  15. Isaac ThelinPenalty82'
  16. Ante Bajic ⇄ Joris Boguo83'
  17. 90'Manfred Fischer ⇄ Florian Wustinger
  18. 90+2'Johannes Eggestein

Match stats

RiedAustria Vienna
Possession
40%60%
Expected goals (xG)
2.941.72
Shots
1013
Shots on target
74
Corners
410
Fouls
711
Offsides
01
Yellow cards
40
Red cards
00
Saves
25
Passes
320462