Skip to content
Register
Championship · Regular Season - 10
Portsmouth
3 - 2Full time
Sheffield Utd
Fratton Park · Referee: Oliver Langford

Portsmouth vs Sheffield Utd Prediction, Odds & Tips

Our Prediction

Draw or Away (X2)
Odds1.57
74%
Confidence · Good
PortsmouthDrawSheffield Utd
Over/Under 2.5
Under 2.5
53%
BTTS
Yes
54%
Correct score
1-1
12%
HT/FT
1/1
22%
Double chance
X2
74%
Avg goals
2.5
Expected
Why we like it
  • Model advice: Double chance : draw or Sheffield Utd.
  • Recent form: Portsmouth LWDDL, Sheffield Utd LWLLW (oldest to newest).
  • Portsmouth score 1.1 a game this season; Sheffield Utd score 1.3.

Match preview

Portsmouth host Sheffield Utd in the Championship (Regular Season - 10) on Wednesday, 14 October 2026 at Fratton Park.

This season Portsmouth score 1.3 and concede 1.3 goals a game; Sheffield Utd score 1.4 and concede 1.3.

In their last 5 meetings, Portsmouth won 1, Sheffield Utd won 3 and 1 ended level.

Our model leans towards Draw or Away (X2) with 74% confidence, priced at 1.57.

Quick answers

Who will win Portsmouth vs Sheffield Utd?

Our model gives Portsmouth 26%, the draw 37% and Sheffield Utd 37%. Our tip is Draw or Away (X2) (74% confidence).

Will both teams score?

Our BTTS pick is yes, both teams to score (GG), with 54% confidence.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

We expect under 2.5 goals (two or fewer), 53% confidence.

What is the predicted correct score?

Our most likely score is Portsmouth 1 - 1 Sheffield Utd. Correct-score picks are long shots, so treat it as a guide.

What is the safest bet?

Double chance X2 (Draw or Away (X2)) has 74% confidence at odds of 1.57.

When is Portsmouth vs Sheffield Utd?

Kick-off is Wednesday, 14 October 2026, 18:45 UTC at Fratton Park. The time on this page is shown in your own time zone.

Match events

  1. Jayden Meghoma27'
  2. 35'Hamza Choudhury
  3. Zak Swanson41'
  4. 44'Hamza Choudhury
  5. 45'Patrick Bamford ⇄ Mark McGuinness
  6. 45'Ben Brereton ⇄ Kalvin Phillips
  7. Adrian SegecicAssist: Ryan Kavuma-McQueen54'
  8. 59'Japhet TangangaAssist: Tahith Chong
  9. Nicolas Schmid60'
  10. 60'Sam McCallum
  11. 60'Joe Rothwell ⇄ Oliver Arblaster
  12. Marko Milovanović ⇄ Colby·Bishop62'
  13. 67'Thomas CannonAssist: Kalvin Phillips
  14. Abu Kamara ⇄ Keshi Anderson68'
  15. Iyad Mohamed ⇄ Ebou Adams69'
  16. Zak Swanson ⇄ Terry Devlin69'
  17. 79'Tahith Chong ⇄ Romelle Donovan
  18. 79'Thomas Cannon ⇄ Tyrese Campbell
  19. Ebou Adams82'
  20. Keshi Anderson ⇄ Odin Bailey87'
  21. Ebou Adams89'

Match stats

PortsmouthSheffield Utd
Possession
67%33%
Expected goals (xG)
2.252.03
Shots
2411
Shots on target
74
Corners
106
Fouls
67
Offsides
41
Yellow cards
31
Red cards
01
Saves
24
Passes
485232